Loading...
Scientific program 2019-03-12T13:21:20+00:00

Scientific program

Hour / RoomVIVALDI
07:30 - 08:30 Instructional Course (IC) - Keystone Flaps
BASICS—Including the Basic Vascular Supply of Keystone Flaps?
Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
Advantages of keystone flaps
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
08:30 - 10:30Flaps 1
Chairmen: Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania), Andrei Odobescu (USA)
08:30 - 08:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
Functional reconstructions with free flaps
Efstathios Lykoudis (Greece)
08:50 - 09:10KEYNOTE LECTURE
Venous flaps 2.0: refinements in flap design
Andrei Odobescu (USA)
09:10 - 09:25Venous flaps: a versatile option for complex burn and trauma reconstruction
Andrei Odobescu (USA)
09:25 - 09:32Thumb reconstruction using regional island flaps of the hand
Alina Panciuc, Vasile Rosca, Vladislav Gladun, Grigore Verega, Natalia Cucos (Republic of Moldova)
09:32 - 09:39The feasability of free lateral brachial flap in the treatment of dorsal hand defects
Vladimir Stratan, Anatolie Calistru, Igor Sapovalov, Vladislav Gladun, Maxim Taralunga, Grigore Verega, Mihail Garbuz (Republic of Moldova)
09:39 - 09:46The perforator flap in reconstruction of wrist soft-tissues defects
Vladimir Stratan, Anatolie Calistru, Maxim Melenciuc, Maxim Taralunga, Olesea Catarau, Vladislav Gladun (Republic of Moldova)
09:46 - 09:3Toe-to-hand transfer combined with free flap for two-stage reconstruction of the complex trauma hand
Isabela Caizer, Vlad Bloanca, Georgeana Prilipceanu, Alexandru Pesecan, Tiberiu Bratu , Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
09:53 - 10:00Commissural flaps in digital reconstruction
Daniela Popa, Viorica Mihaluța, Alina Stoian, Elvira Fortuna, Olesea Catărău, Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
10:00 - 10:07Free flaps in finger defects reconstruction
Catarau Olesea, Maxim Melenciuc, Anatolie Calistru (Republic of Moldova)
10:07 - 10:14The use of the vascular flaps in treatment of radiation-induced tissue defects
Mihail Crudu, Pietro Renda, Vladimir Stratan, Viorica Mihaluta , Anatol Calistru , Grigore Verega(Republic of Moldova)
10:14 - 10:21Latissimus dorsi flap in posttraumatic reconstruction in children
Mara-Stefana Popescu, Georgiana Stoica, Bogdan Caba, Catalin Botez, Alina Belu, Sidonia Susanu (Romania)
10:21 - 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00Infections
Chairmen: Zoe Dailiana (Greece), Margarita Kateva (Bulgaria)
11:00 - 11:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Comparmental infections of the hand and wrist
Zoe Dailiana (Greece)
11:20 - 11:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
Management of infections of the extremities
Margarita Kateva (Bulgaria)
11:40 - 11:55Skeletal infections of the hand and wrist
Zoe Dailiana (Greece)
11:55 - 12:10TEN (Lyell"s syndrome) - our experience
Jefta Kozarski (Serbia)
12:10 - 12:25Infectious pathology distribution - a one year survey at Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Unit, Emergency Clinical Hospital of Bucharest
Crina - Victoria Onciu, Alexandru Stoian, Serban Arghir Popescu, Ioan Lascar, Cristian Sorin Hariga (Romania)
12:25 - 12:33A rare case of oculo-palpebral with scalp extension necrotizing fasciitis
Mihaela Perţea, Alina Stan, Petru Ciobanu, Oxana Grosu (Romania)
12:33 - 12:41Surgical management of dissecting cellulitis of the scalp using free latissimus dorsi flap and split-thickness skin graft
Nicoleta-Sara Baneu, Patricia Cristodor, Vlad Bloancă , Alexandru Pesecan, Diana Szilagyi, Tiberiu Bratu, Zorin Crăiniceanu (Romania)
12:41 - 12:49Clinical and epidemiological aspects regarding the identification of bacteriological status at the moment of admission in plastic and reconstructive surgery departments
Mateescu Maria-Cristina, Ovidiu Dan Grigorescu (Romania)
12:49 - 13:00DISCUSSIONS
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:00Flaps in Head and Neck Reconstruction 1
Chairmen: Andreas Gravvanis (Greece), Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
14:00 - 14:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Fibula free flap in Head and Neck reconstruction
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
14:20 - 14:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
The anatomy of the SCIP flap in the European population and its clinical application in head and neck reconstruction
Radu Olariu, Cedric Zubler , Adriaan O. Grobbelaar, Roland Giger, Mihai A. Constantinescu (Switzerland)
14:40 - 15:00KEYNOTE LECTURE
Advantages of local flaps in face defects coverage
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
15:00 - 15:10The periosteal flap in eyelid reconstruction. Indications and technique
Maximilian Muntean (Romania)
15:10 - 15:20Composite flap for alar wing reconstruction
Noditi Gheorghe, Ioana Hurmuz, Eniko Hordovan, Petronia Ulita, Petronela Puiu, Cristiana Braila, Alexandru Pucalev (Romania)
15:20 - 15:30Head and neck reconstruction – Review of 20 years’ experience
Chelmus A., Pieptu V., Mihai A., Dobreanu C.N., Ghetu N., Pieptu D. (Romania)
15:30 - 15:38The versatility of the frontal flap in reconstructive surgery for pathology of the nose
Pourgolafshan Pouya Razvan Mercut, Marius Ciurea, Dragos Popa, Milena Georgescu, Enio Iliniou, Iulia Tircob, Daniela Vintila (Romania)
15:38 - 15:46Reconstruction of the lower face defects with submental artery perforator flap
Evin Seyda, Mustafa Sutcu, Osman Akdag, Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
15:46 - 15:54Reconstruction of large, complex defects of the scalp with free LD (latissimus dorsi) muscle flap – case report
U. Radivojčević, N. Ostojić, M. Peulić, M. Todosijević, M. Jakšić
15:54 - 16:00DISCUSSIONS
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30Melanoma
Chairmen: Marijan Novakovic (Serbia), Nada Cicmil (Montenegro)
16:30 - 16:50 Surgical treatment of melanoma - what's new?
Marijan Novakovic (Serbia)
16:50 - 17:10 Histopathological prognostic parameters of cutaneous melanoma in central Serbia
Dimitrije Brasanac (Serbia)
17:10 - 17:25CLND after positive SLNB: yes or no?
Milica Rajovic (Serbia)
17:25 - 17:35SLNB for cutaneous melanoma
Dragana Petrovic-Popovic, Jelena Jeremic, Marko Jovic, Anica Jevremovic-Kozuk,
Nataša Šulović-Dželatović, Branislav Bojicic, Marijan
Novaković (Serbia)
17:35 - 17:50Update on treatment of metastatic melanoma 2019
Lidija Kandolf Sekulovic (Serbia)
17:50 - 18:05Targeted and immune therapy of metastatic melanoma in Montenegro
Nada Cicmil (Montenegro)
18:05 - 18:15Prognostic implications of primary cutaneous melanoma of the upper extremity
Anastasios Pagkalos, Alexandros Sarafis, Theodoros Garoufalias, Athanasios Papas, Antonios Antoniou, Efterpi Demiri (Greece)
18:15 - 18:25A rare case of metastatic melanoma of unknown primary origin
Adelaida Avino, Cristina-Nicoleta Cozma, Corina Maria Stefan, Cristian Radu Jecan, Laura Raducu (Romania)
18:25 - 18:30DISCUSSIONS
20:00 - 22:30Opening Ceremony & Welcome Cocktail
Hour / RoomVERDI
07:30 - 08:30 Instructional Course (IC)
Bone grafts from the femoral condyles
Free-bone cartilage flaps from the femoral condyles for reconstruction of the articular surface of the scaphoid
M. Anoshina (Rusia)
The lateral femoral condyle corticocartilagenous flap for complete replacement of the proximal lunate in Kienbock disease
Heinz Burger (Austria)
Bone flaps from the lateral femoral condyle for microsurgical reconstruction of the hand and forearm
Lucian Jiga (Germany)
08:30 - 10:30Burns 1
Chairmen: Cristian Nitescu (Romania), Albin Stritar (Slovenia)
 08:30 - 08:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
New horizons in wound management
Ali Barutcu (Turkey)
08:50 - 09:05Burn Center Bucharest: our burn related activity 2018
Cristian Nitescu, Andrada Despina Munteanu; Bogdan Nitescu (Romania)
09:05 - 09:12The effect of early period coagulation factor changes on morbidity and mortality in serious electric burns
Metin Ayla, Percin Karakol, Mehmet Bozkurt (Turkey)
09:12 - 09:19Complications in severe burn patients - 2 years evaluation
Eliza-Maria Diaconescu, Mihaela-Cristina Andrei, Andreea Grosu-Bularda , Luana Lazarescu, Sabina Grama, Adrian Frunza, Serban Arghir Popescu, Ioan Lascar (Romania)
09:19 - 09:26The role of transfer ag as a medical dressing in burn patients with acinetobacter infection Istanbul Bagcilar education and searching hospital
Metin Ayla, Percin Karakol, Mehmet Bozkurt (Turkey)
09:26 - 09:33Post burn scar treatment with Fractional CO2 Laser Therapy
Balikçi Tevfik, Mehmet Bozkurt, Perçin Karakol, Melih Sezgiç, Ayla Metin (Turkey)
09:33 - 09:40Advantages in enzymatic debridement of deep dermal and full thickness burns
Daniela Monica Corodati, Panche Taskov, Eniko Christine Hordovan, Zorin Crainiceanu, Gheorghe Noditi (Romania)
09:40 - 09:47Lesions of the Periorbital Region in Severely Burned Adult Patients
Maria-Magdalena Dringa, Andreea Grosu-Bularda, Mihaela-Cristina Andrei, Anca Daniela Mladin, Sanda Maria Ionescu, Tiberiu Manole, Oana Vermesan, Razvan Teodoreanu, Ioan Lascar (Romania)
09:47 - 09:54Analgesia versus anesthesia during applying NexoBrid protocol
Daniela Monica Corodati, Panche Taskov, Eniko Christine Hordovan, Cristina Dorina Tosa, Zorin Crainiceanu, Gheorghe Noditi (Romania)
09:54 - 10:01Local treatment in acute phase of severe burns
Eliza Maria Diaconescu, Andreea Grosu-Bularda, Mihaela Andrei, Sabina Grama, Adrian Frunza, Dan Ionescu, Serban Arghir Popescu, Ioan Lascar (Romania)
10:01 - 10:08The role of NPWT in the treatment of severe burns in children
Stoica Elena-Georgiana, Mara Popescu, Bogdan Caba, Calin Botez, Alina Belu, Sidonia Susanu (Romania)
10:08 - 10:15Using artificial dermal template with split thichness skin grafts in burn contracture release
Berrak Karatan (Turkey)
10:15 - 10:21Aesthetic outcome in female with severe face and neck burns (follow-up afyer 3 years)
Andrada Despina Munteanu, Bogdan Nitescu, Cristian Nitescu (Romania)
10:21 - 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00Rhinoplasty 1
Chairmen: Georgios Psaras (Cyprus), Nicolae Antohi (Romania)
11:00 - 11:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
The need for more science in the Art and Science in Rhinoplasty
Georgios Psaras (Cyprus)
11:20 - 11:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
The overprojected nasal tip
Hossam Foda (Egypt)
11:40 - 11:55Nasal dorsum lining with autologous tissues
Nicolae Antohi (Romania)
11:55 - 12:10Complex rhinoseptoplasty
Daniel Yankov (Bulgaria)
12:10 - 12:25Lateral nasal wall insufficiency
Nicolae Antohi (Romania)
12:25 - 13:00DISCUSSIONS
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:00Head and neck reconstruction
Chairmen: Kurt Vinzenz (Austria), Paul Spauwen (Austria)
14:00 - 14:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Restorative Surgery of the Face: Individual prefabricated composite grafts for “like with like“ – reconstruction after tumor surgery
Kurt Vinzenz (Austria)
14:20 - 14:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
Interdisciplinary Concepts in Cleft Surgery
Paul H. M. Spauwen (Austria)
14:40 - 14:55Management of maxillofacial fractures
Mimis Cohen (USA)
14:55 - 15:10Conturoplasty of the face by distraction osteogenesis
Christian Schaudy (Austria)
15:10 - 15:25Auricular reconstruction: a comparison of rib cartilage versus porous polyethylene
Sasan Hamzavi (Austria)
15:25 - 15:40Rare complications of orthognatic surgery
Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
15:40 - 15:50Our experiences with five cases undergoing 3D printing-aided calvarial bone reconstruction with titanium implants
Yontar Yalcin, Bülent Tucer (Turkey)
15:50 - 16:00DISCUSSIONS
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 19:00Advances in the management of patients with Clefts
Chairmen: Mimis Cohen (USA), Cenk Demirdover (Turkey)
16:30 - 16:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
The need of team approach for management of patients with clefts
Mimis Cohen (USA)
16:50 - 17:10KEYNOTE LECTURE
Virtual Reality as a Surgical Tool
Pravin Patel (USA)
17:10 - 17:25Primary management of patients with cleft lip and palate
Cenk Demirdover (Turkey)
17:25 - 17:40Complications and management of oral cripples
Pericles Foroglou (Greece)
17:40 - 17:55Skeletal reconstruction of patients with facial clefts
Pravin Patel (USA)
17:55 - 18:10Technological advances in craniofacial reconstruction
Pravin Patel (USA)
18:10 - 18:25Restorative surgery in cleft patients providing functional and aesthetic maxillofacial conditions
Kurt Vinzenz (Austria)
18:25 - 18:40Functional and aesthetic correction of cleft noses
Mimis Cohen (USA)
18:40 - 18:55Technical details and late results for tension technique in cleft lip cases
Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
18:55 - 19:00DISCUSSIONS
Hour / RoomTOSCANINI
08:30 - 10:30Brachial Plexus – Peripheral Nerves
Chairmen: Teodor Stamate (Romania), Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
 08:30 - 08:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
Longitudinal epineurothomy in severe carpal tunnel syndrome release
Teodor Stamate, Ionut Atanasoae, Mariana Stamate, Tiberiu Hrisca, Ionut Topa (Romania)
08:50 - 09:02Carpal tunnel syndrome: correlation between preoperative investigations and surgical decompression
Ileana Matei, Flavia Ont, Laura Bucurean, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
09:02 - 09:14Nerve transfers for high injury of the nerves of upper extremity
Margarita Kateva (Bulgaria)
09:14 - 09:21Case study: an anatomical variation - bifidus median nerv
Flavia Ont, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
09:21 - 09:28Nerve grafting for traumatic brachial plexus injury: advantages, problems and advances
Irina-Mihaela Jemnoschi-Hreniuc, Teodor Stamate, Camelia Tamas (Romania)
09:28 - 09:35Contralateral C7 Transfer in Total Brachial Plexus Palsy – a case series
Alexandru Stoian, Amit Beedasy, Iulia Muraru, Carmen Mocanu, Crina Onciu, Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
09:35 - 09:42Carpal tunnel syndrome - why do our patients present so late at the hand surgeon/specialist?
Veronica Romanescu, Vladislav Gyebnar, Vlad Bloanca, Alexandru Pesecan, Amina Shammat, Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
09:42 - 09:49A study of Unusually High Origin of the CPDN Piercing the FDS Muscle with Case Reports. Improving the Lanz Classification
Iuliu Kadar, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
09:49 - 09:56Managing radial nerve injury associated with humeral shaft fracture
Alexandra Ciotei, Vlad Carbunaru, Gheorghe Andronic, Oana Triscas, Ana Maria Oproiu, Adrian Alexandru, Anamaria Grigore, Petar Todorovic (Romania)
09:56 - 10:03A case of developing paralysis connected to turniquet use
Mustafa Oksuz, Feride Oksuz, Ahmet Akatekin (Turkey)
10:03 - 10:10Walant anaesthesia in carpal tunnel release
Veronica Romanescu, Vladislav Gyebnar, Mihaela Mastacaneanu, Vlad Bloanca, Amina Tina Shammat, Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
10:10 - 10:17The use of Neuragen Integra in obstetrical brachial plexus palsy – case report
Carmen-Ioana Mocanu, Alexandru Stoian, Sorin Tarnoveanu, Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
10:17 - 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00Breast Reconstruction 1
Chairmen: Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania), Tiberiu Bratu (Romania)
11:00 - 11:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Dermal barrier with skin-sparing/reducing mastectomy for direct-to-implant single-stage immediate (DISSI) breast reconstruction
Bishara Atiyeh (Lebanon)
11:20 - 11:35The influence of cognitive schemas on breast reconstruction surgery
Ica Secosan, Tiberiu Bratu, Daciana Grujic, Cristina Bredicean , Catalina Giurgi-Oncu, Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
11:35 - 11:50Optimizing outcomes in pre-pectoral breast reconstruction
Jerrod Keith (USA)
11:50 - 12:05Advances and current trends in postmastectomy breast reconstruction
Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
12:05 - 12:20Lipofilling in breast reconstruction
Silviu Marinescu (Romania)
12:20 - 12:35LD versus ADM breast reconstruction
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
12:35 - 12:50Prophylactic subcutaneous mastectomy
Tiberiu Bratu, Zorin Crainiceanu, Vlad Bloanca (Romania)
12:50 - 13:00DISCUSSIONS
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:00Breast Reconstruction 2
Chairmen: Efterpi Demiri (Greece), Jerrod Keith (USA)
14:00 - 14:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
DIEP flap breast reconstruction; consistently creating an aesthetic breast
Jerrod Keith (USA)
14:20 - 14:33Breast reconstruction with DIEP flap
Efstathis Lykoudis (Greece)
14:33 - 14:46Optimizing Aesthetic outcomes in Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction: The role of 3D imaging and printing
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
14:46 - 14:59DIEP flap: the best way to conceive it
Raluca Berheci, Dragos Zamfirescu, Iulia Muraru, Amit Beedasy, Rares Giurgiu (Romania)
14:59 - 15:12Breast reconstruction: A case series, our experience
Marković Duško, Aleksandra Božović Čelebić, Nebojša Crnogorac, Vladimir Vučeljić (Montenegro)
15:12 - 15:25Autologous Breast reconstruction: DIEP vs Fat augmented LD
Efterpi Demiri (Greece)
15:25 - 15:38One-stage pre-pectoral breast reconstruction in elderly patients
Michele Maruccia, Rossella Elia, Giuseppe Di Taranto, Maria Giuseppina Onesti, Giuseppe Giudice (Italy)
15:38 - 15:51Breast Reconstruction – The first 50 cases
Mihai A., Chelmus A., Pieptu V., Ghetu N., Dobreanu C.N., Pieptu D. (Romania)
15:51 - 16:00DISCUSSIONS
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30Rhinoplasty 2
Chairmen: Hossam Foda (Egypt), Nikolaos Papadopulos (Greece)
16:30 - 16:50Keynote Lecture
Quality of life and changes after rhinoplasty
Nikolaos Papadopulos (Greece)
16:50 - 17:10Management of the crooked nose
Hossam Foda (Egypt)
17:10 - 17:30Avoiding complications in dorsal profile alignment
Hossam Foda (Egypt)
17:30 - 17:50Medial crura steal in nasal tip deprojection
Vidrascu Argentina, Codruta Hategan (Romania)
17:50 - 18:10Preservation and correction of nasal airway in Aesthetic Rhinoplasty
Yigit Ozer Tiftikcioglu (Turkey)
18:10 - 18:30DISCUSSIONS
20:00 - 22:30Opening Ceremony & Welcome Cocktail
Hour / RoomVIVALDI
07:30 - 08:30 Instructional Course (IC) - Sex affirming surgery
The combined vaginoplasty technique: outcome and patients’ satisfaction after male to female sex affirming surgery – a prospective
Papadopulos Nikolaos, Dmitry Zavlin (Greece)
Effects on patients’ quality of life, satisfaction and psychosocial status after female to male sex affirming surgery
Nikolaos Papadopulos (Greece)
08:30 - 10:30Lymphatic surgery
Chairmen: Nikolaos Papadopulos (Greece), Lucian Jiga (Germany)
 08:30 - 08:44Treatment options for the Postmastectomy Lymphedema
Nikolaos Α. Papadopulos (Greece)
08:44 - 08:58Lymphatic surgery and microsurgery for the treatment of lymphedema: primary, secondary and tertiary prevention
Corrado C. Campisi (Italy)
08:58 - 09:12The free gastroepiploic lymph node flap for the treatment of lymphedema
Michele Maruccia (Italy)
09:12 - 09:26Risk for donor site lymphedema following Lymph node transfer in Breast cancer related lymphedema
Efterpi Demiri (Greece)
09:26 - 09:40Advanced combined lymphedema treatment based on lymph node transplantation
Dimitris Dionyssiou (Greece)
09:40 - 09:54Microsurgical approach for treatment of iatrogenic recalcitrant lymphatic fistulas
Zaher Jandali (Germany)
09:54 - 10:08Advanced Training in Lymphatic microsurgery. The new kid on the block.
Lucian Jiga (Germany)
10:08 - 10:22Live Models for training in lymphatic microsurgery
Alexandru Nistor (Romania)
10:22 - 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00Teaching
Chairmen: Alexandros Beris (Greece), Yelena Akelina (USA)
11:00 - 11:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Microsurgery in Greece
Efterpi Demiri (Greece)
11:20 - 11:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
A proposal for plastic surgery residents examination and certification-case list collection, written and oral examination
Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
11:40 - 12:00KEYNOTE LECTURE
4th industrial revolution – new trends in training in microsurgery
Alexandros Beris (Greece)
12:00 - 12:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Importance of microsurgical training: one-on-one student tailored course. Technical pitfall and its solutions
Yelena Akelina (USA)
12:20 - 12:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
Clinically-based research projects as part of educational program
Yelena Akelina (USA)
12:40 - 13:00DISCUSSIONS
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:00Thumb
Chairmen: Albin Stritar (Romania), Alex Spiess (USA)
14:00 - 14:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Thumb reconstruction
Alex Spiess (USA)
14:20 - 14:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
Toe transfer for thumb reconstruction
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
14:40 - 15:00The use of acellular matrix graft in the basal joint of the thumb arthroplasty
Albin Stritar, Marko Mikša, Klemen Pilih (Slovenia)
15:00 - 15:20Functional and aesthetic results of the nonmicrosurgical reconstruction of the avulsed thumb
Mihaela Perţea, Alexandru Savin, Alina Stan, Petru Ciobanu, Oxana Grosu (Romania)
15:20 - 15:30Thumb replantation particularities according to the level of amputation
Alina Panciuc, Vladislav Gladun, Vasile Rosca, Grigore Verega, Natalia Cucos (Moldova)
15:30 - 15:40Misleading clinical diagnosis of synovial chondromatosis of the first metacarpophalangeal joint
Adelaida Avino, Cristina-Nicoleta Cozma, Laura Răducu, Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
15:40 - 15:50Abductor pollicis longus compared to flexor carpi radialisligamentoplasty in treatment of advanced degenerative arthritis of the first carpometacarpal joint
Predrag Nedeljković, Violeta Baščarević (Serbia)
15:50 - 16:00DISCUSSIONS
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30Breast-Aesthetic 1
Chairmen: Reuf Karabeg (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
16:30 - 17:00KEYNOTE LECTURE
Metrics of the Ideal Breast
Bishara Atiyeh (Lebanon)
17:00 - 17:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Novel technique for gigantomastia surgical treatment
Tiberiu Bratu, Zorin Crainiceanu, Vlad Bloanca (Romania)
17:20 - 17:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
Breast implant pocket selection. Presentation of the new method of implant placement: dual plane subfascial
Reuf Karabeg , Amela Karabeg , Danijela Crnogorac (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
17:40 - 17:55Quality of life, body image and sexuality – what can breast augmentation do for our patients?
Nikolaos Papadopulos, Alina Motyka, Markus Klöppel (Greece)
17:55 - 18:05Conclusions in breast reduction and mastopexy after 15 years experience. What is the best solution in a long term follow-up
Carmen Giuglea, Andreea-Antonia Gheorghe, Elena-Cristina Burlacu, Silviu Adrian Marinescu (Romania)
18:05 - 18:15Mastopexy and implants for ptotic breast. An algoritm of technique selection
Nicolae Antohi (Romania)
18:15 - 18:25Breast augmentation: how I do it
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
18:24 - 18:30DSCUSSIONS
Hour / RoomVERDI
07:30 - 08:30 Instructional Course (IC) - Pre-and intraoperative detection of perforators
“DIRT using a Smartphone—Cheap and simple monitoring of all phases of perforator flaps”
Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
Dynamic infrared mapping of cutaneous perforators - technique and clinical applications
Maximilian Muntean (Romania)
Intraoperative detection of perforators
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
08:30 - 10:30FLAPS LOWER LIMB 1
Chairmen: Efstathis Lykoudis (Greece), Teodor Stamate (Romania)
08:30 - 08:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
Multiple flap transfers: my personal experience
Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
08:50 - 09:10Free omentum transfer for the treatment of acute and chronic osteomyelitis of the lower limb using “rolled up cuff anastomosis”
Teodor Stamate, Camelia Tamas, Radu Budurca, Andrei Lazar, Sharjeel Shaukat, Carmen Zamfir(Romania)
09:10 - 09:25Lower limb reconstruction with free flaps
Efstathios Lykoudis (Greece)
09:25 - 09:40Microsurgical Knee reconstruction
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
09:40 - 09:50Flaps tissue reconstruction at knee level
Grigore Verega, Vitalie Vrabie, Rodica Iordăchescu, Alina Stoian, Elvira Fortuna, Viorica Mihaluța (Republic of Moldova)
09:50 - 10:00Reconstruction of lower leg war injuries
Jefta Kozarski (Serbia)
10:00 - 10:10Propeller perforator flaps in lower limb
Dimitris Dionyssiou (Greece)
10:10 - 10:18Fix and flap in open fractures: to do or not to, there is no try
Catarau Olesea, Maxim Melenciuc, Anatolie Calistru, Vladimir Stratan, Mihail Garbuz (Republic of Moldova)
10:18- 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00FLAPS LOWER LIMB 2
Chairmen: Lucian Jiga (Germany), Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
11:00 - 11:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Reconstructing the reconstructive ladder in the lower extremity
Geoffrey Hallock (USA)
11:20 - 11:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
Choosing the flap in lower leg and foot
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
11:40 - 12:00KEYNOTE LECTURE
Local versus free perforator flaps in lower leg and foot. Where we are?
Lucian Jiga (Germany)
12:00 - 12:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
The SCIP flap as workhorse flap for lower extremity reconstruction
Zaher Jandali (Germany)
12:20 - 12:28Free style perforator flaps in the lower leg
Filip Ardelean, Tanya Avram, Janko Botond, Octavian Olariu (Romania)
12:28 - 12:36Plasty of achilles region with propeller tendon-fasciocutaneousperoneal artery perforator flap
Mihaluța Viorica, Alina Stoian, Rodica Iordăchescu, Daniela Popa, Elvira Fortuna, Grigore Verega (Moldova)
12:36 - 12:44Covering techniques of skin defects at plantary level, using medial plantar flap
Enio Roberto Ilinoiu, Dragos George Popa, Marius Eugen Ciurea, Pouya Pourgolafshan, Razvan Mercuț, Iulia Maria Tîrcob, Milena Georgescu, Daniela Vintilă (Romania)
12:44 - 12:52The supramalleolar flap in posttraumatic defects of the ankle and foot
Daniela Popa, Viorica Mihaluța, Alina Stoian, Rodica Iordachescu, Elvira Fortuna, Grigore Verega (Moldova)
12:52 - 13:00DISCUSSIONS
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:00Aesthetic surgery 1
Chairmen: Dana Jianu (Romania), Michel Costagliola (France)
14:00 - 14:20Keynote Lecture
Life, universe and beauty in aesthetic surgery
Toma Mugea (Romania)
14:20 - 14:35Hot topics in plastic and aesthetic surgery
Radu Jecan (Romania)
14:35 - 14:50Functional or therapeutic indications of liposuction
Michel Costagliola (France)
14:50 - 15:05The role and the efficiency of PRP as adjuvant of regenerative closed face lift - evidence based medicine
Dana Jianu, Ghiurco (Romania)
15:05 - 15:20Legal and aesthetic aspects regarding the treatment with hyaluronic acid implants and botulinum toxin in preventing the skin photo aging
Dana Jianu, Giurco (Romania)
15:20 - 15:28Noninvasive radiofrequency in face rejuvenation: to be or not to be
Irina Ciura Capota (Romania)
15:28 - 15:36Combined Aesthetic Effects of Ulthera- SVF- Fat injections to the Face
Balikçi Tevfik, Mehmet Bozkurt, Perçin Karakol, Melih Sezgiç, Ayla Metin (Turkey)
15:36 - 15:44Aesthetic refinements in lower eyelid reconstruction
Yordan Yordanov, Aylin Shef (Bulgary)
15:44 - 15:52Minimally invasive combined surgical treatment of gynecomastia: how to achieve better aesthetic outcome in a “scarless” fascion?
Yordan Yordanov (Bulgary)
15:52 - 16:00DISCUSSIONS
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 18:30Flaps in Trunk Reconstruction
Chairmen: Dimitris Dionyssiou (Greece), Daniel Yankov (Bulgaria)
16:30 - 16:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
Propeller flaps in the trunk
Dimitris Dionyssiou (Greece)
16:50 - 17:10Propeller flaps versus keystone flaps in trunk
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
17:10 - 17:30Perforator flaps with limited dissection for pelvic pressure sore reconstruction
Daniel Yankov (Bulgaria)
17:30 - 17:38Two-stage delayed repair of pectoralis major tendon tear
Amina Tina Shammat, Vladislav Gyebnar, Mihaela Mastacaneanu, Veronica Romanescu, Andreea Totok, Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
17:38 - 17:46The myocutaneous trapezius island flap (clinical case)
Viorica Mihaluța, Alina Stoian, Rodica Iordăchescu, Natalia Cucoș, Vladimir Stratan, Grigore Verega (Moldova)
17:46 - 17:54Reconstruction of a very large lower back soft tissue defect in a patient with radiation and chemotherapy for Ewing sarcoma with bilateral superior gluteal artery perforator propeller flap
Rares Adrian Giurgiu, Mihai Magureanu, Mihai Adrian Cristescu, Matei Iordache, Sandra Iordache, Cristian Vladimir Vancea, Mircea Bogdan Maciuceanu-Zarnescu (Romania)
17:54 - 18:02Subscapular system: two case reports with one combined and one chimeric flaps
Mustafa Akyürek, Emrah Arslan (Turkey)
18:02 - 18:10A new algoritm proposal for surgical treatment of hidraadenitis suppurativa
Erkol Erden Erkut, Gökçe Yildiran, Mustafa Sütçü, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
18:10 - 18:30DISCUSSIONS
Hour / RoomToscanini
07:30 - 08:30 Instructional Course (IC) - Brachial plexus
Nerve transfers in brachial plexus palsy: advantages and critical points
Teodor Stamate (Romania)
Brachial plexus injuries assoiciated with vascular lesions: primary or delayed emergency versus secondary repair
Teodor Stamate (Romania)
Surgical treatment of upper trunk and global brachial plexopathy
Alex Spiess (USA)
08:30 - 10:30Burns 2
Chairmen: Dan Enescu (Romania), Bishara Atiyeh (Lebanon)
08:30 - 08:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
Excision for acute burns
Dan Enescu (Romania)
08:50 - 09:05Mass burn casualities management
Dan Enescu (Romania)
09:05 - 09:20Burn wound excision – questions and controversies
Bishara Atiyeh (Lebanon)
09:20 - 09:35Delayed surgical necrectomy of burn wound after initial special dressing treatment
Albin Stritar, M. Mikša, L. Emeršič, A. Arhar (Slovenia)
09:35 - 09:50Full Thickness grafts in acute and sequelae deep facial burns
Michel Costagliola (France)
09:50 - 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00Breast Aesthetic 2
Chairmen: Dana Jianu (Romania), Nenad Stepic (Serbia)
11:00 - 11:20Breast reshaping today - challenge or need?
Nenad Stepic (Serbia)
11:20 - 11:40KEYNOTE LECTURE
The behaviour of long term silicone breast implants and patients ‘ new options
Dana Jianu (Romania)
11:40 -12:00KEYNOTE LECTURE
Breast implant-associated anaplastic large cell lymphoma-epidemiology, current state of knowledge, reccommendations
Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
12:00 - 12:08Breast implant illness-myth or reality?
Cristian Radu Jecan (Romania)
12:08 - 12:16Breast upper pole diaphragm and retrofascial pocket dissection
Toma Mugea, Simona Barsan, Dinu Dumitrascu (Romania)
12:16 - 12:24Breast reduction and breast augmentation: practical facts
Marius Ciurea (Romania)
12:24 - 12:32Reduction mammoplasty with septum-based superomedial pedicle: one technique fits all sizes
Mustafa Akyürek, Emrah Arslan (Turkey)
12:32 - 12:40An Algorithm for Correction of Inverted Nipple Deformity with Negative Pressure Assisted Nipple Everter And Sickle Shape De-Epitelized Flaps
Nuh Evin, Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
12:40 - 12:48Congenital breast asymmetry: a crossroads between aesthetic and reconstructive breast surgery
Anastasios Pagkalos, Antonios Tsimponis, Elena Georgiadou, Georgia-Alexandra Spyropoulou, Dimitrios Dionyssiou, Efterpi Demiri (Greece)
12:48 - 12:56Combining pedicle plication with “dermal foulard” technique in inferior pedicle inverted-T pattern reduction mammoplasty
Teoman Eskitaşçıoğlu, Yalcin Yontar (Turkey)
12:57 - 13:00DISCUSSIONS
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:00Upper extremity 1
Chairmen: Panayotis Soucacos (Greece), Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
14:00 - 14:30KEYNOTE LECTURE
S.A.T.T. Classification & Management of Open Hand Injuries
Panayotis Soucacos (Greece)
14:30 - 14:50Complex regional pain syndrome: making the diagnosis – when and how do we confirm CRPS?
Alex Spiess (USA)
14:50 - 15:02 Wide awake local anaesthesia no tourniquet in hand surgery (WALANT) - outcomes and beliefs
Mihaela Perţea, Alexandru Savin, Alina Stan, Petru Ciobanu, Oxana Grosu (Romania)
15:02 - 15:12Assessment of the structural and functional impact in hand trauma caused by firecracker/firework explosion
Bogdan Nandor, Vaidahazan Radu, Coraiu Claudiu, Toader Andreea, Seciu Alexandra, Grigorescu Dan (Romania)
15:12 - 15:22Tenosynovitis with multiple “rice bodies” of the flexor tendon in the wrist and palm in non tuberculosis patients – diagnosis, surgery, results
Mihaela Perţea, Alexandru Savin, Alina Stan, Alice Chirila, Petru Ciobanu, Oxana Grosu (Romania)
15:22 - 15:32Challenges, treatment and outcomes of adult zone II flexor tendon repair: a serial of 65 patients
Akyürek Mustafa, Emrah Arslan (Turkey)
15:32 - 15:42Distal radius malunion: a real challenge in hand surgery
Vilcioiu Daniel, Andrei Ursache, Alexandru Firicel, Ioan Cristescu (Romania)
15:42 - 16:00DISCUSSIONS
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break
16:30 - 17:50Facial palsy
Chairmen:Giorgios Psaras (Cyprus), Nikolaos Papadopulos (Greece)
16:30 - 16:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
Rehabilitation of the paralyzed face: our experience in elderly patients
Nikolaos Papadopulos (Greece)
16:50 - 17:10KEYNOTE LECTURE
Alternative re-innervation of the gracilis functioning muscle infFacial paralysis reconstruction
Andreas Gravvanis (Greece)
17:10 - 17:30KEYNOTE LECTURE
Bilateral facial paralysis
Giorgios Psaras (Cyprus)
17:30 - 17:38A 2 vector reanimation in late facial nerve palsy using gracillis free flap and temporalis muscle flap
Iordache Matei, Dragos Zamfirescu, Iulia Muraru, Amit Beedasy (Romania)
17:38 - 17:50DISCUSSIONS
17:50 - 18:30Aesthetic Surgery 2
Chairmen: Carmen Giuglea (Romania), Cristian Nitescu (Romania)
17:50 - 18:00Comparative techniques in postbariatric buttock lifting
Carmen Giuglea (Romania)
18:00-18:10FUE as First Intention for Hair Reconstructive Surgery on Skin Grafts
Felix Popescu, Ioan Petre Florescu (Romania)
18:10 - 18:20Rare aesthetic procedures
Cristian Nitescu, Andrada Despina Munteanu, Bogdan Nitescu (Romania)
18:20 - 18:26Inverse abdominoplasty: a fast and simple technique of creating rectus folds illusion
Annarita Agovino, Tunc Tiryaki, Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
18:26 - 18:30DISCUSSIONS
Hour / RoomCaravaggio
08:30 - 09:30Flaps in head and neck reconstruction 2
Chairmen: Nicolae Antohi (Romania), Jefta Kozarski (Serbia)
08:30 - 08:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
Microvascular reconstruction of head and neck
Jefta Kozarski (Serbia)
08:50 - 09:10KEYNOTE LECTURE
Great omentum and gastro-omental flap in head and neck reconstruction
Nicolae Antohi (Romania)
09:10 - 09:17Use of microsurgical free flaps in head and neck reconstruction-clinical experience
Crina-Victoria Onciu, Alexandru Stoian, Carmen Mocanu, Dragos Slavescu, Ioan Lascar, Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
09:17 - 09:24Our department's approach regarding the surgical treatment of tongue and oral carcinoma
Gheorghiță Diana, Andreea Badeana Badeaba, Siramona Popescu, Dragos Slavescu, Silviu Marinescu (Romania)
09:24 - 09:30DISCUSSIONS
09:30 - 10:30Flaps 2
Chairmen: Ioannis Ignatiadis (Greece), Bogdan Aldes (Romania)
09:30 - 09:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
Fasciocutaneous perforator based flaps in hand defects coverage
Ioannis Ignatiadis (Greece)
09:50 - 10:00Hand and distal upper extremity stump defects coverage: temporal fascial free flaps vs other methods
Bogdan Aldes (Romania)
10:00 - 10:08Possibilities of migrating the lateral arm flap in the island variant
Elvira Fortuna, Alina Stoian, Viorica Mihaluta, Rodica Iordachescu, Daniela Popa, Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
10:08 -10:16Case study: Hand reconstruction after car accident using reverse posterior interosseous flap
Vlad Carbunaru, Gheorghe Andronic, Oana Triscas, Alexandra Ciotei, Ana Maria Oproiu, Mihaela Zaharia, Anamaria Grigore, Petar Todorovic (Romania)
10:16 - 10:24Reverse radial flap used in complex injuries of the hand
Pouya Pourgolafshan Razvan Mercut, Marius Ciurea, Milena Georgescu, Daniela Vintila, Enio Iliniou, Iulia Tircob, Dragos Popa (Romania)
10:24 - 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 -13:00Miscelaneous 1
Chairmen: Argentina Vidrascu(Romania), Maximilian Muntean (Romania)
11:00 - 11:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Chest malformations (surgical analysis and classification)
Toma Mugea (Romania)
11:20 - 11:35Vaginoplasty flap surgery and radio-frequency treatment
Argentina Vidrascu (Romania)
11:35 - 11:45Pectus carinatum (surgical analysis and breast augmentation
Toma Mugea, Simona Barsan, Dinu Dumitrascu (Romania)
11:45 -11:55Tubular breast-new classification
Toma Mugea, Simona Barsan, Dinu Dumitrascu (Romania)
11:55 -12:05Hypertrofic tubular breast-new techniques for surgical correction
Toma Mugea, Simona Barsan, Dinu Dumitrascu (Romania)
12:05 -12:13Surgical treatment of the extensive chest wall defect due to breast irradiation therapy: case report
Jovana Koncar, Marijan Novakovic, Dejan Stojiljkovic, Marija Rakovic, Radan Dzodic (Serbia)
12:13 - 12:21Vaginal reconstruction following pelvic exenteration: a review of 80 consecutive cases
Maximilian Muntean (Romania)
12:21 - 12:29Management of penile foreign bodies
Bogdan Ioncioaia, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
12:29 - 12:37Surgical management of penile skin reconstruction after sclerosis lipogranuloma
Sorin Parasca, Alexandru Costeschi, Beatrice Iosif (Romania)
12:37 - 12:45Posterior wedge excision versus trim technique in labiaplasty
Abdullah Unlu, Seyda Guray Evin, Mustafa Sütcü, Osman Akdag, Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
12:45 - 12:53Use of dermal substitute in order to regenerate chronic post-traumatic wounds
Annarita Agovino, Valerio Cervelli, Zorin Crainiceanu (Romania)
12:53 - 13:00DISCUSSIONS
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 -15:30Upper Extremity 2
Chairmen: Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova), Filip Ardelean (Romania)
14:00 - 14:20Management aspects in the treatment of defects of the hand
Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
14:20 - 14:30Two middle upper arm replantation in three days? Yes, really possible
Kovacevic P, Djordjevic P, Jankovic I, Kovacevic T. (Serbia)
14:30 - 14:40Surgical approach and management in 4th degree ring avulsion – thinking about motivation and risks
Elvira Fortuna, Cezara-Doina Anton, Daniela Popa, Olesea Catarau, Viorica Mihailuta, Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
14:40 - 14:50Unusual case of persistent choreiform movements of the upper limb after elbow injury
Rares-Adrian Giurgiu, Mircea Bogdan Maciuceanu Zarnescu, Floricel Cristea, Sorin Ghiea, Matei Iordache, Sandra Iordache, Cristian Vladimir Vancea (Romania)
14:50 - 15:00An 18 months snapshot of traumatic tendon pathology at emergency clinical hospital Bucharest
Alexandru Stoian, Florentina Borozan, Ioan Lascar, Cristian-Sorin Hariga (Romania)
15:00 - 15:30DISCUSSIONS
Hour / RoomBERNINI
07:30 - 08:30Instructional Course (IC) - Mangled Extremities
Complex reconstruction in mangled upper extremity
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Reconstructive surgery of the severly mangled lower extremity
Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
Soft tissue coverage of the mangled upper limb using spare parts and other surgical measures
Bogdan Aldes (Romania)
08:30 - 10:30Miscelaneous 2
Chairmen: Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia), Ioannis Ignatiadis (Greece)
08:30 - 08:50Keynote Lecture
Possibility for recovering limb function: reconstruction-cadaveric-bionic
Marko Bumbasirevic (Serbia)
08:50 - 09:05Complex reconstruction in gunshot and blast injuries of the limbs
Ioannis Ignatiadis (Greece)
09:05 - 09:20Venous leg compartment syndrome, a plastic surgery solution
Michel Costagliola (France)
09:20 - 09:30Clenched fist bite – surgical treatment using the principle of delayed emergency
Stamate Teodor, Nadia Aladari, Ionut Atanasoae, Tiberiu Hrisca, Ionut Topa (Romania)
09:30 - 09:40High-presure injection injuries to the hand
Stamate Teodor, Camelia Tamas, Radu Budurca, Ionut Topa, Ionut Atanasoae (Romania)
09:40 - 09:50Large Marjolin's ulcer of the lower leg after the gunshot wound-a case report
Dejan Vulovic (Serbia)
09:50 - 10:00Loupes only microsurgery – 20 years later
Pieptu V., Mihai A., Chelmus A., Dobreanu C.N., Ghetu N., Pieptu D. (Romania)
10:00 - 10:06The role of NPWT in severe trauma of children
Susanu Sidonia, Mara Popescu, Georgiana Stoica, Bogdan Caba, Alina Belu, Catalin Botez (Romania)
10:06 - 10:12Interdigital dorsal tumor in 55 y. o. patient with history of various neoplastic disease
Bogdan Nitescu, Andrada Despina Munteanu, Cristian Nitescu (Romania)
10:12 - 10:18Extremely painful case of granular cell tumor of the thigh
Miroslav Tomić, Mladen Jovanović, Zlata Janjić, Nenad Đermanov, Dragana Leković, Isidora Tešić (Serbia)
10:18 - 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00Miscelaneous 3
Chairmen: Toma Mugea (Romania), Marius Ciurea (Romania)
11:00 - 11:20KEYNOTE LECTURE
Face infantile Haemangiomas: Merits of CO2 laser sequelae
Michel Costagliola (France)
11:20 - 11:35Globe preserving surgery of extensive, locally advanced periorbital cancer – first 5 cases
Kovacevic P, Kovacevic T, Jankovic I, Jeremic S (Serbia)
11:35 - 11:47Face carcinomas
Marius Ciurea (Romania)
11:47 - 11:55The burn-out syndrome in plastic surgery medical staff, from reality to defense mechanisms
Ica Secosan, Tiberiu Bratu, Zorin Crainiceanu, Daciana Grujic, Cristina Bredicean, Gheorghe Noditi (Romania)
11:55 -12:03Aggressive fibromatosis - case report
Anamaria Grigore, Petar Todorović, Vlad Carbunaru, Oana Triscas, Ana-Maria Oproiu, Mihaela Iuliana Zaharia, Gheorghe Andronic, Alexandra Ciotei (Romania)
12:03 - 12:11Recurrence rate of basal cell carcinoma after surgical excision – retrospective study of cases operated between 2014-2018 in plastic and reconstructive surgery department of SCJUBV
Andreea Madalina Toader, Vaidahazan Radu, Coraiu Claudiu, Bogdan Nandor, Seciu Alexandra, Grigorescu Dan (Romania)
12:11 - 12:19The Role of subfascial dissection in the prevention of temporal hollowing as a complication caused by coronal incision
Şeyda Güray Evin, Ahmet Bilirer, Osman Akdag, Zekeriya Tosun (Turkey)
12:19 - 12:27Orbital exenteration: an evaluation in non-melanoma skin cancers
Mustafa Akyürek, Emrah Arslan (Turkey)
12:27 - 12:35Lower eyelid reconstruction following excision of cutaneous malignancy
Timea Helga Virag, Maximilian Muntean, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania )
12:35 - 12:41SCC in patient with inherited epidermolysis bullosa
Živan Nikolić, Tatjana Radević, Lidija Kandolf Sekulović, Nenad Stepić, Goran Šijan, Milica Rajović (Serbia)
12:41 - 13:00DISCUSSIONS
Hour / RoomVERDI
07:30 - 08:30Instructional Course (IC) - Revision rhinoplasty
Nasal tip surgery
Hossam Foda (Egypt)
Revision rhinoplasty
Hossam Foda (Egypt)
08:30 - 10:30Experimental
Chairmen: George Dindelegan (Romania), Irina Ciura Capota (Romania)
08:30 - 08:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
The role of microsurgery in experimental organ transplantation
George Dindelegan (Romania)
08:50 - 08:58Cyanoacrylate adhesive in microvascular anastomosis an experimental stud
Alex Orădan ,Vinași Ramona , Dindelegan Maximilian, Florea A, Solomon C, Chiriac L, Turcu F, Dindelegan George (Romania)
08:58 - 09:06Evaluation of new recipient vessels for experimental models in breast reconstruction
Tanya Emanuela Avram, Botond Janko, Filip Ardelean, Ileana-Rodica Matei, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
09:06 - 09:14Initiation of the experimental study in obtaining of vascularized bone allograft
Alina Stoian, Elena Pavlovschi, Viorica Mihaluța, Rodica Iordăchescu, Grigore Verega, Viorel Nacu (Republic of Moldavia)
09:14 - 09:22Abdominal wall allotransplantation: preliminary cadaveric studies
Andreea Grosu-Bularda, Adrian Pelinaru, Luana Lazarescu, Matei Iordache, Alexandru Stoian, Ioan Lascar (Romania)
09:22 - 09:30Immunologic problems in vascularized composite allotransplantation
Andreea Grosu-Bularda, Dragos Zamfirescu, Luana Lazarescu, Alexandru Stoian, Ioan Lascar (Romania)
09:30 - 09:38Concentration in experimental utilization of methylene blue in vivo and in vitro
Maria-Eliza Nedu, Cecilia Cristea, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
09:38 - 09:46Pectus excavatum (surgical analysis and breast augmentation)
Toma Mugea, Simona Barsan, Dinu Dumitrascu (Romania)
09:46 - 09:54Growth factor improves stem cell differentiation in an experimental model of titanium scaffold/tissue interaction
Maximilian Dindelegan, Alexandra Caziuc, Catalin Popa, Carmen Mihaela Mihu, George Dindelegan (Romania)
09:54 - 10:02The rat sciatic nerve injury model – application of an entry level, low budget experimental model
Rares Craciun, Andrei Coseriu, Maximilian Dindelegan, George Dindelegan, Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
10:02 - 10:10Treatment of diaphysis bone defects through the induced membrane method
Radu Birca, Vladimir Stratan, Mihail Crudu, Dumitru Chelban, Valeriana Pantea, Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldavia)
10:10 - 10:18The ’’do it yourself’’ tendon repair model
Bogdan Ioncioaia, Ileana Matei, Alexandru V. Georgescu (Romania)
10:18 - 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00Rehabilitation
Chairmen: Octavian Olariu (Romania), Lucian Galosi (Romania)
11:00 - 11:10Zone II flexor tendon repair - a retrospective study on 32 cases
Lorell Sebastian, Octavian Olariu, Alexandru Georgescu, Irina Ciura-Capota (Romania)
11:10 - 11:20Our experience key points following digital transfers and transpositions
Octavian D. Olariu, Irina Ciura-Capota, Ileana Matei, Filip Ardelean, Alexandru V Georgescu (Romania)
11:20 - 11:30How much is too much in zone II flexor tendons mobilization after Modified Brunelli surgical repair
Octavian D. Olariu, Irina Ciura-Capota, Ileana Matei, Filip Ardelean, Alexandru V Georgescu (Romania)
11:30 - 11:40Overcoming difficulties in managing spaghetti wrist
Octavian D. Olariu, Irina Ciura-Capota, Ileana Matei, Filip Ardelean, Alexandru V Georgescu (Romania)
11:40 - 11:50Different surgical methods, different approach: mallet finger active/dynamic protocol
Octavian D. Olariu, Irina Ciura-Capota, Ileana Matei, Filip Ardelean, Alexandru V Georgescu (Romania)
11:50 - 12:00Weight barring and therapy highlights after lower limb reconstruction
Octavian D. Olariu, Irina Ciura-Capota, Ileana Matei, Ionut Cadar, Filip Ardelean, Alexandru V Georgescu (Romania)
12:00 -12:10Rehabilitation protocol in nerve injuries at the forearm middle third level
Lucian Galosi (Romania)
12:10 - 12:20Documentation and evidence base in upper limb rehabilitation
Lucian Galosi (Romania)
12:20 - 12:30Adapted functional testing
Lucian Galosi (Romania)
12:30 - 12:40Intraarticular fractures
Lucian Galosi (Romania)
12:40 - 12:50Diagnosis and treatment in volar plate injuries
Larisa - Maria Campean Grancea, Tiberiu Lucian Galosi (Romania)
12:50 - 13:00DISCUSSIONS
Hour / RoomToscanini
08:30 - 10:30Bone Reconstruction
Chairmen: Radu Olariu (Switzerland), Efstathios Lykoudis (Greece)
08:30 - 08:50KEYNOTE LECTURE
Is there a place for free fibula transfer in osteonecrosis of the femoral head?
Alexandros Beris (Greece)
 08:50 - 09:03The use of free fibula flap
Efstathios Lykoudis (Greece)
09:03 - 09:16Bone reconstruction with vascularized bone flaps in the lower extremity: a critical, retrospective, single-center review
Radu Olariu, Ioana Lese, Mihai A. Constantinescu (Switzerland)
09:16 - 09:29Rib-muscle flap in bone reconstruction
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
09:29 - 09:36Humerus and radial nerve reconstruction in a case with pseudarthrosis and radial nerve palsy
Flavia Ont, AlexandruGeorgescu (Romania)
09:36 - 09:43Enhancing periosteum potential in bone regeneration using nanohydroxyapatite
Andreea Popescu, Oana Mihaela Teodor, Tiberiu Paul Neagu, Camelia Cristina Diaconu, Roxana Elena Bohiltea, Ovidiu Gabriel Bratu, Bogdan Socea, Serban Arghir Popescu, Ioan Lascar (Romania)
09:43 - 09:50Hybrid Human Graft in Treatment of Masive Bone Loss
Alina Stoian, Rodica Iordăchescu, Viorica Mihaluța, Elena Pavlovschi, Daniela Popa, Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
09:50 - 09:57Treatment of Congenital Pseudarthrosis of the Tibia using Cortico-Periosteo-Cutaneous Composite Flap Followed by Lower Limb Length Equalization
Rodica Iordăchescu, Alina Stoian, Viorica Mihaluța, Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
09:57 - 10:06Orthoplastic surgery of the limbs using free vascularized bone graft - a case series
Alexandru Stoian, Gheorghe-Ion Popescu, Olivera Lupescu, Carmen Mocanu , Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
10:06 - 10:13Vascularized osteochondral graft in reconstruction of phalangeal complex defect: a case report
Maxim Melenciuc, Anatolie Calistru, Olesea Catarau (Republic of Moldova)
10:13 - 10:20Vascularized vs non-vascularized grafts for treatment of scaphoid non-union
Daniel Vilcioiu, Amit Beedasy, Alexandru Firicel, Ioan Cristescu, Dragos Zamfirescu (Romania)
10:20 - 10:27Free vascularized fibular flap in upper limb reconstruction in children: three case reports
Bogdan Caba, Mara Popescu, Catalin Botez , Sidonia Susanu (Romania)
10:27 - 10:30DISCUSSIONS
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 12:00Diabetic foot
Chairmen: Alexandru Georgescu (Romania), Viorica Mihaluta (Republic of Moldova)
11:00 - 11:10Plastic surgical approach in diabetic foot
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
11:10 - 11:20Management aspects in surgical treatment of diabetic foot
Mihaluța Viorica, Alina Stoian, Rodica Iordăchescu, Sorin Barat, Diana Zagadailov, Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
11:20 - 11:30Resistant infections in patients with diabetes mellitus – surgical approaches
Ilinoiu Enio Roberto, Dragos George Popa, Marius Eugen Ciurea, Pouya Pourgolafshan, Razvan Mercuț, Iulia Maria Tîrcob, Milena Georgescu, Daniela Vintilă (Romania)
12:00 - 13:00Poster presentation session
(3 minutes presentation for electronic poster)
Chairmen:
Alexandru Georgescu (Romania)
Grigore Verega (Republic of Moldova)
Zekerya Tossun (Turkey)
Daniel Yankov (Bulgaria)
e-Poster presentation session
PP1Soft - tissuee defects and hypertrophic scars after polytrauma and post-burn traumaVania Anastasova, Elean Zanzov, Elena Krasteva, Boiko Atanasov, Goran Radinski
PP2Novel concepts in diagnosis and treatment of necrotizing fasciitisElena Krasteva, Elean Zanzov, Vanya Anastasova, Stoyan Novakov
PP3Island parascapular flap in axillary region defects treatment Fortuna Elvira, Alina Stoian, Viorica Mihaluta, Alina Panciuc, Rodica Iordachescu, Grigore Verega
PP4Atypical reconstruction of lower lip using a local flapIordache Sandra Daniela, Rares Adrian Giurgiu, Mircea Bogdan Maciuceanu-Zarnescu
PP5Facial burn reconstruction with STSG and MATRIDERM – case reportParasca Sorin, Alexandru Costeschi, Beatrice Iosif
PP6Delayed Reconstruction of Cleft Foot Erkol Erden Erkut, Gökçe Yıldıran, Cemil Işık, Mustafa Sütçü, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun
PP7Using of Erbium Yag Laser in The Treatment of Cleft Lip ScarEvin Nuh, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun
PP8Bilateral Simultaneous Fracture of The Scaphoid Erkol Erden Erkut, Gökçe Yıldıran, Mustafa Sütçü, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun
PP9Aesthetic Finger Pulp Reconstructions For An Interesting Indication Erkol Erden Erkut, Gökçe Yildiran, Mustafa Sütçü, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun
PP10Specific balcanic area severe hand trauma injury due to a complex mechanismSeciu Alexandra, Radu Vaidahazan, Claudiu Coraiu, Nandor Bogdan, Andreea Toader, Dan-Ovidiu Grigorescu
PP11Crush Fingertip Amputation: A Case Report Erkol Erden Erkut, Gökçe Yıldıran, Mustafa Sütçü, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun
PP12The role of wrist arthroscopy in bilateral scaphoid non-union: case report Vilcioiu Daniel, Marius Niculescu
PP13Orbital Trauma Caused by Bicycle Hand Brakes. Case ReportEvin Nuh, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun
PP14Painless and anhydrosis life: "CIPA SYNDROME '’ Evin Nuh, Erden Erkut Erkol, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun
PP15A clinical case of simultaneous vessel and nerve grafts following a chainsaw trauma to the right forearm Iordache Matei, Bogdan Maciuceanu
PP16A clinical case of posttraumatic brachial plexus palsy Iordache Matei, Bogdan Maciuceanu
PP17Correction of Seconder Depression Deformity with Nano Fat Graft Obtained from Lipoaspirate of GynecomastiaEvin Nuh, Osman Akdağ, Zekeriya Tosun
PP18Intratendinous rupture of the flexor digitorum profundus tendon at the level of the lumbrical origin with early postoperative quadriga syndromeJovanović Mladen, Komarčević Aleksandar, Marinković Marija, Tomić Miroslav, Vesković Dunja
PP19A Giant Well-Differentiated Liposarcoma Of The Thigh: A Case Report.Dragana Leković, Mladen Jovanović, Zlata Janjić, Jelena Nikolić, Isidora Tešić, Miroslav Tomić
PP20Atypical blue nevus as aggressive malignant tumor with specific locoregional disseminationPrivrodski Boris, Jovanović Mladen, Komarčević Aleksandar, Tomić Miroslav

11th BAPRAS CONGRESS

May 9-11, 2019 Grand Hotel Italia, Cluj-Napoca

REGISTER NOW

Subscribe for latest news and updates